Navigation



Calendar of Events

This calendar is specific to UA Trombone Studio Events and other events involving UA Trombone Studio Members. For a general UA School of Music Calendar, please visit the School of Music website. Please feel free to navigate through our calendar using the links below.

Top


August 2017

Top


September 2017

  • • Monday, September 4 - NO CLASSES (Labor Day)
  • • Monday, September 11 - 3rd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, September 15 - 1st Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Saturday, September 16 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, September 18 - 4th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, September 19 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, September 20 - 1st Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, September 25 - 5th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, September 27 - Faculty Recital: Dr. Matt Tropman, tuba/euphonium @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall

Top


October 2017

  • • Monday, October 2 - 6th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, October 6 - 2nd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Friday, October 6 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, October 9 - 7th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • October 7-8 - Music + Festival: Hindemith, Towe, and Ellington
  • • Monday, October 16 - 8th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, October 18 - 2nd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, October 23 - 9th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, October 24 - Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, October 26 - Wind Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, October 30 - 10th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, October 31 - Concerto Competition Prelims @ 12:00PM in Crowder Hall

Top


November 2017

  • • Friday, November 3 - 3rd Wind/Percussion Area Recital @ 11:00AM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Sunday, November 5 - Senior Recital: John Collins, trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, November 6 - 11th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, November 7 - Concerto Competition Finals @ 12:00PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, November 8 - Chamber Winds Concert @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Friday, November 10 - NO CLASSES (Veterans Day)
  • • Monday, November 13 - 12th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, November 15 - 3rd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • November 17-19 - Opera
  • • Monday, November 20 - 13th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • November 24-27 - NO CLASSES (Thanksgiving Recess)
  • • Monday, November 27 - Trombone Mock Audition @ 10:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, November 29 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, November 30 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall

Top


December 2017

  • • Friday, December 1 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, December 2 - Concert Jazz Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, December 4 - 13th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Tuesday, December 5 - Fred Fox Graduate Brass Quintet Concert @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Wednesday, December 6 - Last Day of Classes
  • • Thursday, December 7 - NO CLASSES (Reading Day)
  • • Friday, December 8 - Final Examinations Begin
  • • Friday, December 15 - Final Examinations End

Top


January 2018

  • • Wednesday, January 10 - First Day of Classes
  • • Monday, January 15 - NO CLASSES (Martin Luther King, Jr. Day)
  • • Wednesday, January 17 - 1st Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, January 22 - 1st Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, January 29 - 2nd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


February 2018

  • • Friday, February 2 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, February 3 - Symphony Orchestra Concert @ 3:00PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, February 5 - 3rd Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, February 12 - 4th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Saturday, February 17 - Faculty Recital: Daniel Katzen, horn @ 4:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, February 19 - 5th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, February 21 - 2nd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, February 23 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, February 25 - AzJazz Week Begins
  • • Sunday, February 25 - The Latin Tinge… From Arsenio to Porter w/Jaleo Band @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, February 26 - 6th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, February 26 - Park Avenue Jazz Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Tuesday, February 27 - Mardi Gras Extravaganza w/Original Wildcat Jass Band @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Wednesday, February 28 - Studio Jazz Ensemble Concert w/Guest Artist Andre Hayward, trombone @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall

Top


March 2018

  • • Thursday, March 1 - Wind Ensemble/Wind Symphony Concert @ 7:30PM in Centennial Hall
  • • Thursday, March 1 - The Essence of Jazz w/The Arizona Jazz Collective @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, March 2 - A Night With Nelson Riddle w/the Arizona Symphony Orchestra @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • March 5-9 - NO CLASSES (Spring Break)
  • • Monday, March 12 - 7th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, March 19 - 8th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, March 21 - 3rd Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Monday, March 26 - 9th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


April 2018

  • • Monday, April 2 - 10th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • April 5-8 - Opera
  • • Monday, April 9 - 11th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Friday, April 13 - Chamber Winds Concert @ 7:00PM in Holsclaw Hall
  • • Friday, April 13 - Studio Jazz Ensemble/Concert Jazz Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, April 16 - 12th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, April 18 - 4th Brass Seminar @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, April 18 - Jazz Combos Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, April 22 - Fred Fox Graduate Brass Quintet Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Monday, April 23 - Trombone Mock Audition @ 10:00AM in Rm. 232
  • • Wednesday, April 25 - Wind Symphony/Symphonic Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Thursday, April 26 - Wind Ensemble Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Friday, April 27 - Philharmonic Orchestra Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, April 28 - Symphonic Band Concert @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • April 28-29 - Juries in Rm. 106
  • • Monday, April 30 - 13th Trombone Studio Class @ 11:00AM in Rm. 232

Top


May 2018

  • • Wednesday, May 2 - Last Day of Classes
  • • Thursday, May 3 - NO CLASSES (Reading Day)
  • • Friday, May 4 - Final Examinations Begin
  • • Friday, May 11 - Final Examinations End
  • • Saturday, May 12 - Spring Commencement/Graduation

Top


June 2018

Top


July 2018

Top


Professor Paiewonsky's 2016 Performance Calendar

  • • Friday, January 29 - UA Faculty/Student Orchestra @ 7:30PM in AMEA Conference in Mesa Conference Center (Mesa, AZ)
  • • Tuesday, February 9 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 7:30PM in Green Valley Social Center (Green Valley, AZ)
  • • Wednesday, February 10 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 7:30PM in Ajo, AZ
  • • Thursday, February 11 - Concerto Soloist w/UA Wind Ensemble @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Saturday, February 13 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 8:00PM in Tucson Music Hall
  • • Sunday, February 14 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 2:00PM in Tucson Music Hall
  • • Friday, March 4 - Guest Clinician: ABODA Jazz Festival in Catalina Foothills High School
  • • Sunday, March 6 - Grupo Manteca @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Tuesday, March 8 - Guest Clinician: ABODA Jazz Festival in Canyon Del Oro High School
  • • Thursday, March 10 - UA Faculty Jazz Ensemble @ 7:30PM in Crowder Hall
  • • Sunday, March 20 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00AM in St. Mark's United Methodist Church
  • • Sunday, March 27 - Brass Quartet @ 8:00AM in St. Mark's United Methodist Church
  • • Friday, April 15 - Tucson Trombone Collective @ 2:00PM in Splendido at Rancho Vistoso
  • • Friday, April 22 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 8:00PM in Tucson Music Hall
  • • Tuesday, April 26 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 10:00AM in Tucson Symphony Center
  • • Wednesday, April 27 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 10:00AM in Tucson Symphony Center
  • • Thursday, April 28 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 10:00AM in Tucson Symphony Center
  • • Friday, April 29 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 10:00AM in Tucson Symphony Center
  • • Saturday, April 30 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 2:00PM in Leo Rich Theater
  • • Saturday, May 7 - Grupo Manteca @ 9:00PM in Hilton El Conquistador Resort
  • • Friday, May 13 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 8:30AM in McKale Memorial Center
  • • Friday, May 13 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 1:30PM in Centennial Hall
  • • Saturday, May 14 - Tucson Symphony Orchestra @ 7:00PM in Catalina Foothills High School
  • • Sunday, May 15 - Tucson Pops Orchestra @ 7:00PM in Reid Park
  • • Monday, May 23 - Guest Artist Recital @ 7:00PM in Conservatorio de Tatui (Tatui, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • • Tuesday, May 24 - Guest Artist Master Class @ 2:00PM in Conservatorio de Tatui (Tatui, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • • Wednesday, June 15 - Guest Artist Master Class @ 1:00PM in Universidad Javeriana (Bogota, Colombia)
  • • Wednesday, June 16 - Guest Artist Recital @ 7:00PM in Universidad Javeriana (Bogota, Colombia)
  • • October 5-12 - UA Faculty Jazz Ensemble Tour in Taiwan & China
  • • Sunday, December 11 - Brass Quartet @ 2:00PM in St. Mark's United Methodist Church
  • • Thursday, December 15 - UA Faculty Brass Quintet @ 3:30PM in Student Union

Top