Navigation



Graduates

This page contains a comprehensive list of graduates of the UA Trombone Studio and their current positions. Please feel free to navigate through our list of outstanding alumni by using the links below.

Top


2015

  • David Adams (BM 2015) - Trombone GTA Pursuing MM in Trombone Performance at The University of Tennessee (Knoxville, Tennessee, USA)
  • Dylan Carpenter (BM 2015) - Freelancing (Phoenix, Arizona, USA)
  • Matt Varney (MM 2015) - Band Director at Umatilla High School (Umatilla, Florida, USA)

Top


2014

  • Brian Becker (BM 2014) - Trombone GTA Pursuing MM in Trombone Performance at The University of North Texas (Denton, Texas, USA)
  • Fredy Diaz (MM 2014) - On Full Scholarship Pursuing Artist Diploma in Trombone Performance at Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, Texas, USA)
  • Alex van Duuren (DMA 2014) - Assistant Professor of Music (Trombone) at The University of Tennessee (Knoxville, Tennessee, USA); Winner - 2012 Disneyland All-American College Band (3rd Trombone); Winner - 2011 UA Concerto Competition
  • Geoff Gale (BM 2014) - Choir Director at Desert Harbor and Oasis Middle Schools (Peoria, Arizona, USA)
  • Kyle Schaefer (MM 2014) - Accepted into DMA Trombone Performance Program at Florida State University (Tallahassee, Florida, USA)
  • Victoria Vincent-Munoz (BM 2014) - General Music Teacher at BASIS Charter School (Tucson, Arizona, USA)

Top


2013

  • David Allen (BM 2013) - Production Coordinator at Thinkwell (Burbank, California, USA); Winner - 2012 Disneyland All-American College Band (Bass Trombone)
  • Anthony Munoz (BM 2013) - Band Director at Secrist Middle School (Tucson, Arizona, USA)

Top


2012

  • AJ Caporicci (MM 2012) - Band Director at Connally High School (Pflugerville, Texas, USA)
  • Stacey Garcia (MM 2012) - Band Director at Williams Field High School (Gilbert, Arizona, USA)
  • Emalie Kane (BM 2012) - General Music Teacher at Atkinson Elementary School (Houston, Texas, USA)
  • Rusty Ogren (BM 2012) - Band Director at Sunnyside High School (Tucson, Arizona, USA)

Top


2011

  • Jose Barnett (MM 2011) - On Scholarship Pursuing Ph.D. in Music Theory at The University of North Texas (Denton, Texas, USA)
  • Adia Brougher (BM 2011) - Freelancing (Flagstaff, Arizona, USA)
  • Gerald Caasi (BM 2011) - Freelancing (Gainesville, Florida, USA)
  • Chris Lopez (BM 2011) - Freelancing (Los Angeles, California, USA); Completed MM in Trombone Performance on Scholarship at Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois, USA); Finalist - 2014 ITA Yaxley Bass Trombone Solo Competition
  • Salvador Lopez (MM 2011) - LoBros; Sergio Mendoza Y la Orkesta; Freelancing (Tucson, Arizona, USA)
  • Fred Nelson (MM 2011) - Band Director at La Vergne High School (Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA)

Top


2010

  • Bryan Guillory (MM 2010) - Adjunct Professor of Music (Trombone) at Central Texas College (Killeen, Texas, USA); 1st Cavalry Division Band, trombone (Fort Hood, Texas, USA)
  • Abigail Puzzo (BM 2010) - Freelancing (Knoxville, Tennessee, USA); Completed MM in Trombone Performance as Trombone GTA at The University of Tennessee (Knoxville, Tennessee, USA)
  • Joseph Turner (BM 2008; MM 2010) - On Scholarship Pursuing Ph.D. in Music Theory at The University of North Texas (Denton, Texas, USA)

Top


2008

  • Paul Deemer (BM 2008) - Adjunct Professor of Music (Jazz Trombone) at Texas State University (San Marcos, Texas, USA); Winner - 2008 ETW National Jazz Trombone Solo Competition; Runner-Up - 2008 ITA Fontana Jazz Trombone Solo Competition
  • Jonah Elrod (BM 2006; MM 2008) - Completed MM in Composition at The University of New Mexico

Top